Japan donates over 200,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccines to Uzbekistan through COVAX facility
The Government of Japan has donated over 200,000 doses of AstraZeneca vaccines to Uzbekistan in cooperation with UNICEF. The delivery was made through the COVAX facility.
“Japan has continuously supported Uzbekistan’s efforts to fight COVID-19, including by providing cutting-edge medical equipment and assisting socio-economically vulnerable people,” said Yoshinori Fujiyama, Ambassador of Japan to Uzbekistan. “So far, we have provided in total more than $10 million worth of support to tackle COVID-19 in Uzbekistan. I am very happy to announce today that Japan now joins the group of countries which provide valuable vaccines specifically for the people of Uzbekistan.”
He also expressed the hope that the donation will contribute to the healthier lives of people in Uzbekistan as well as deepen the friendship between the two countries when they celebrate the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
The donation from the Government of Japan was made under the global vaccine donation and dose sharing facility. These doses will go a long way in mitigating the current supply gap and importantly protect against new variants and expand vaccination to other target groups.
With this shipment, the total number of COVID-19 vaccines Uzbekistan has received reached 61 million doses. In addition to this, UNICEF procured and delivered ancillaries for safe vaccination such as syringes, safety boxes, and personal protective equipment.
Under the COVAX facility, UNICEF plans to deliver another 24.6 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines by mid-2022.
“As vaccination gathers momentum in Uzbekistan, such donations become critical, timely and life-saving for the people of Uzbekistan,” said Geoffrey Ijumba, UNICEF Deputy Representative in Uzbekistan.