New TPP launched in Tashkent region
The ceremony of launching a modern thermal power plant in Tashkent region and the construction of such a station in Syrdarya region took place, the presidential press service said. These projects are being implemented by the Turkish company Cengiz Energy.
Speaking at the ceremony, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed the importance of the projects, noting that these complexes are a bright manifestation of the results of economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey. It was noted that over the past year, 5 major energy projects have been implemented jointly with Turkish companies, which are very important for the rapidly developing economy of Uzbekistan. In particular, the total capacity of these stations, including today’s projects, will reach 1.4 thousand megawatts.
As a result of modernization of the energy sector of Uzbekistan, 29 projects worth $12 billion will be launched by 2026 on the basis of public-private partnership. They will generate an additional 71 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity, saving 12 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year.
The head of state thanked the engineers and builders involved in the construction of the power plant. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan then pressed a symbolic button to launch the TPP in Kibray district and begin construction of a TPP in Khavas district.
The capacity of the TPP in Kibray is 240 megawatts, generating 2 billion kilowatt-hours of energy per year.
The new TPP in Khavas district has a capacity of 220 megawatts, which will produce 1.7 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity per year.
It should be recalled that on March 24, within the framework of the Tashkent International Investment Forum, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev together with investors launched the construction of a thermal power plant in Surkhandarya with a capacity of 1.56 GW (worth $1.2 billion). Later, on March 25, Uzbekistan signed a public-private partnership agreement with EDF, Nebras Power, Sojitz Corporation and Kyuden International consortium to build a 1.6 GW thermal power plant in Syrdarya region.