Uzbekistan to cancel requirement of 32 types of documents from population and entrepreneurs
The authorities intend to cut bureaucracy and make it easier to get public services.
Photo: Anete Lusina/Pexels
This became known during today’s videoconference meeting on the improvement of internal roads, landscaping within the framework of the nationwide “Yashil Makon” project, and simplification of the provision of public services.
In particular, from July 1 this year, the requirement to approve an electronic signature for 38 types of public services will be canceled and will be carried out using a mobile phone. The requirements for obtaining 6 types of licenses will also be abolished.
In addition, an electronic notification system for more than 8 services will be introduced for the population and entrepreneurs. The procedure for demanding from the population and entrepreneurs 32 types of documents and certificates from communal organizations is cancelled. Children from low-income families will be exempted from paying fees to participate in university entrance exams.
In general, by the end of next year, the number of services provided through public service centers will increase from the current 172 to 300, and those provided through the mobile application – from 60 to 250.
Also during the meeting, instructions were given on the construction of public service centers in the regions.