Tashkent to host second international industrial exhibition INNOPROM
On April 25-27, in Tashkent, the NEC Uzexpocentre will host the International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM. Central Asia”, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
Photo: expo.innoprom.com
More than 200 industrial companies and business delegations from Russia, Uzbekistan, France, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Germany will take part in the exhibition and business program. The organizers are the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The main objectives of the event are to expand industrial cooperation between participating countries and companies, to identify new opportunities for industrial development and the creation of joint ventures.
On the first day of the business program, the main plenary session “Central Asia: the space of a technological breakthrough” is expected to be held with the participation of the Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia Denis Manturov and Deputy PM - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov.
In addition, the Uzbek-Russian interregional forum will be held during the exhibition with the participation of Russian governors and khokims of the regions of Uzbekistan, as well as specialized sessions on the most pressing topics of the industrial agenda “Comfortable urban environment”, “Cooperation in industry”, “Great Eurasian partnership”, “New financial products for successful development”. Top officials of the largest companies in Uzbekistan, Russia, Europe and Asia, as well as heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, business associations, development institutions and the media will take part in 20 specialized sessions.
On April 27, the whole day of the INNOPROM business program will be focused on events for students of the largest universities in Uzbekistan on the most relevant topics of advanced industrial production.