Uzbekistan strengthens cooperation with CTBTO
The Preparatory Commission of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO) will supply equipment to the Institute of Seismology of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan free of charge.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, which has worked on this issue, the set of equipment provided includes computers and other related devices designed for external preparation and modification of data, input, storage, protection, output, management and transmission of data via communication channels.
The equipment and software will contribute to strengthening the capacity of the National Data Center of the Institute of Seismology, will expand the Center’s capabilities to receive, process and submit data to the International Monitoring System, will contribute to the active participation of Uzbekistan in the verification mode of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty, and can also be used in many civil and scientific applications.
The CTBTO Preparatory Commission was established in 1997 with headquarters in Vienna (Austria). The main task of the Commission is the creation and operation of the International Monitoring System, consisting of 337 monitoring stations around the world, which is designed to monitor and control nuclear explosions. One of these stations, on the basis of which the National Data Center of Uzbekistan was created, operates at the Institute of Seismology of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic.