Uzbek diplomats get acquainted with working and living conditions of fellow citizens in Frankfurt am Main
In order to expand the geography of the legal and orderly system of labor migration, Uzbek diplomats got acquainted with the working and living conditions of 29 of our compatriots who carry out their labor activities in the city of Rust (Baden-Württemberg, Germany).
They also met with the head of the international HR department of the German company Europa-Park GmbH & Co Mack KG Kevin Stoymenov, the manager of the park for food and nutrition Mattias Bensen and the director general of ConsultingUz (Germany) Orif Akhmadaliyev for further cooperation.
It should be noted that “Europa-Park GmbH & Co Mack KG” – the largest park, opened in 1975 in the city of Rust, Baden-Württemberg. It is located on an area of 90 hectares, has more than 100 attractions, 80 catering establishments, 6 hotels, industrial and construction facilities, where more than 5 thousand representatives of various nationalities work.
In the course of the visit, representatives of the Europa-Park company organized a visit to the territory of the complex, during which the diplomats got acquainted with the working and living conditions of fellow citizens.
As part of the negotiations, an agreement was also reached to attract an additional 150 workers from Uzbekistan by the end of 2022.
During the meeting, the German representatives were acquainted with the tourism potential of Uzbekistan. The possibility of creating a thematic corner in the park demonstrating some of the architectural objects of the ancient cities of Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva was discussed to popularize the tourism opportunities of our country.
In conclusion, Uzbek diplomats met with compatriots who arrived to work in Europa-Park, who were also given answers on consular issues, as well as clarifications on other legal topics.
Compatriots expressed their gratitude to the Consulate General for the care and all possible assistance. In their opinion, the visit of the employees of the Consulate General of our country demonstrated the reforms launched in Uzbekistan in the field of labor migration and the care provided by the country’s leadership towards its citizens working abroad.