MIFT considers issues of expanding Uzbek-Tajik partnership
On June 1, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held talks with the First Deputy Prime Minister of Tajikistan Davlatali Said.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations and measures to expand cooperation in investment, trade, energy, water management, transport and logistics spheres.
It was emphasized that investment and industrial cooperation between the two countries is characterized by growing dynamics: now 64 enterprises with Uzbek capital operate in Tajikistan, and 252 Tajik companies operate in Uzbekistan. The sides considered issues related to the implementation of current projects, and also agreed to speed up work on the development and coordination of new promising initiatives.
It was noted that over the past 5 years, the volume of mutual trade has increased significantly - almost 3 times, and in the first four months of this year, this figure increased by 35 percent compared to the same period last year. The parties spoke in favor of intensifying joint work to increase the Uzbek-Tajik trade in order to bring its volume to $1 billion and discussed mechanisms for further interaction in this area.
Following the talks, the sides outlined further steps for the qualitative and timely implementation of tasks to expand multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.