Uzbekistan, Poland expand cooperation in field of metallurgy
From May 31 to June 4, a delegation of representatives of the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant (TMP) is in Poland to participate in the annual International Exhibition for Metallurgy, Foundry and Metalworking Industry “METAL FORUM 2022” in the city of Poznan.
This year, the event features a large number of exhibiting companies from all over the world, in particular China, the Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Romania, Switzerland, Turkey and other countries.
The exhibition, which has a 10-year history, has become one of the most significant annual events for representatives of the steel and metallurgical industries of the world.
According to the European Steel Association (EuroFer), the steel industry in the 22 EU countries employs 330,000 workers and provides about 2.5 million jobs in related industries.
In accordance with the agreements reached during the visit of the Polish delegation to TMP as part of participation in the first international investment forum in Tashkent at the end of March, the Embassy and Honorary Consul of Uzbekistan in Wroclaw organized bilateral meetings of the Uzbek delegation with the leadership of the Polish companies ATS SA, Mostostal-Met sp. z oo, Interstal and other structures.
The possibilities of exporting the products of the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant to Poland and other European countries were discussed.
On June 1-4, it is planned to visit the city of Krakow with a number of bilateral meetings with representatives of Polish companies.