Uzbekistan, Iran eye to promote joint projects in science, innovation and technology
On July 19, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Vice President of Iran Sorena Sattari, who arrived in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of further expanding Uzbek-Iranian multifaceted cooperation. Particular attention was paid to the promotion of joint programs and projects in the field of science, innovation and technology.
The sides also noted untapped opportunities for strengthening practical cooperation in the field of joint scientific and applied research, attracting the private sector to finance exploration and venture initiatives, supporting interuniversity programs, implementing joint projects in the field of bio- and nanotechnologies, the IT sector, pharmaceutical and other industries.
An agreement was reached on the adoption of a “road map” for the implementation of joint decisions and signed agreements, including within the framework of the upcoming Uzbek-Iranian innovation forum and business events.