Uzbek-Saudi businessmen sign contracts worth $13.1 billion
As part of Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to Saudi Arabia, a meeting of the Uzbek-Saudi Business Council was held in Jeddah.
On August 17, the 4th meeting of the Uzbek-Saudi Business Council was held in Jeddah, the MIFT press service reported.
It was attended by responsible persons of the two countries, over 30 largest Saudi companies, representatives of commercial banks, Uzbek businessmen.
During the event, the parties will emphasize the high level and trusting nature of relations, which has been strengthened due to the desire of the leadership of the two countries to expand multi-level ties.
During the meeting, the existing opportunities for development of cooperation in the investment, industrial and trade-economic spheres were analyzed.
In particular, Saudi companies were provided with information about the industrial potential of Uzbekistan.
As a result of the 4th meeting of the business council, a signing ceremony was held, during which 15 joint documents were signed defining the prospects for implementation of specific projects in Uzbekistan in the fields of energy, chemical industry, infrastructure and housing construction, pharmaceuticals, medicine, transport and logistics.
The total amount of contracts exceeded $13.1 billion. It is noted that this is an exceptional result in the history of relations between the two countries over the past 30 years.