Shavkat Mirziyoyev: No country can cope with global risks and challenges alone
Uzbekistan’s chairmanship in the SCO has fallen on a dynamic period, fraught with various events and trends – the period of the “historical rift”, when one era comes to an end and another begins – thus far unpredictable and unknown, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
“The modern system of international cooperation, based on the universal principles and norms, begins to falter. One of the main reasons for this is a deep crisis of trust at the global level, which, in turn, provokes a geopolitical confrontation and the risk of reviving the bloc thinking stereotypes. This process of mutual alienation complicates the return of the world economy to its former course of development and the restoration of global supply chains,” the president said.
According to Mirziyoyev, the ongoing armed conflicts in different parts of the world destabilize trade and investment flows, exacerbate the problems of ensuring food and energy security.
“Along with this, global climate shocks, growing scarcity of natural and water resources, the decline in biodiversity, and spread of dangerous infectious diseases have exposed the vulnerability of our societies as never before. They lead to the destruction of existential common goods, threatening the basis of people’s lives and reducing sources of income.
In these circumstances, it is obvious that no country alone can hope to avoid or cope with these global risks and challenges.
There is only one way out of the dangerous spiral of problems in an interconnected world where we all live today – through constructive dialogue and multilateral cooperation based on consideration and respect for the interests of everyone. It is exactly at the time of crisis when all the countries – whether they are large, medium, or small by size – must put aside their narrow interests and focus on such mutual interaction, unite and multiply the common efforts and possibilities to counter the threats and challenges to peace, security and sustainable development that are related to each of us.
Effective international cooperation makes the world more stable, predictable and prosperous. This is the most viable, accessible and closest way to solving common problems of our time as well as a universal insurance policy against the future challenges and shocks,” Mirziyoyev said in an article ahead of the upcoming SCO summit in Samarkand.