Movement of high-speed trains to be extended to Nukus
On November 28, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation on the “Bukhara-Urgench-Khiva” railway electrification project.
At a meeting with residents of Khorezm, the head of state noted that a high-speed electric train to Khiva would be launched in 2024. This plan is included in the investment program of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026. In accordance with it, the electrification of the “Bukhara-Urgench-Khiva” railway began.
The presentation reported on the progress of work and expected results. The cost of the project is $445 million. Of these, $270 million will be attracted from the Asian Development Bank and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank. Within the framework of the project, 465 kilometers of railway lines from Bukhara to Khiva will be electrified, stations, substations and other facilities will be built.
The speed of movement will increase significantly. For example, the maximum speed of trains will be up to 250 kilometers per hour. As a result, the travel time from Tashkent to Urgench will be reduced from 14 to 6 hours, from Bukhara to Khiva - from 8 to 3 hours. This will create great comfort for the population and will become an important factor in the tourism development.
Accordingly, the capacity of the railway will also increase. The volume of cargo transportation will increase to 11 million tons per year, and the number of passengers - up to 2.3 million people. Due to the movement of trains on electric traction, 18,000 tons of diesel fuel per year will be saved.
The head of state focused on the quality of the project implementation.
“Our specialists have accumulated a lot of experience on past projects, foreign consultants were also involved. The main thing is to do quality work. The better the road is, the more convenient it will be for our people, tourists and more useful for the economy,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Khokims of Bukhara and Khorezm regions were instructed to organize roadside services in districts and cities through which high-speed trains will run.
“Where the railway comes, culture comes, life revives. Therefore, just as along highways, it is necessary to increase the number of trade and service points at the stations. Another task is to plant trees and bushes along the railroads, corresponding to the desert climate. This will positively affect the ecology of the region, make roadside lanes attractive,” the head of state said.
The President instructed to launch, in parallel with the current project, a project for the electrification of the railway to the city of Nukus. As a result, travel time between Tashkent and Nukus will be reduced from 16 hours to 7 hours.
Instructions were also given at the event regarding the expansion of the use of renewable energy sources, the installation of solar panels on the buildings of state organizations, and the creation of incentives for the population in this area.