Tashkent to introduce medical insurance system from July 1
Also, medical insurance mechanisms will be launched as a test in Navoi region.
In Uzbekistan, the medical insurance system is being introduced as a test. First, the practice will be introduced in the city of Tashkent, as well as in the Navoi region, the Minister of Health Amrillo Inoyatov reported.
“As stated in the presidential address to the Oliy Majlis, starting from 2023, there are all possibilities to introduce the State Medical Insurance System in the city of Tashkent. We are committed to establishing medical insurance in Navoi region as well,” the minister said.
According to Inoyatov, a decision on the introduction of the medical insurance system will be developed within a month.
Also, 30 billion soums will be allocated to provide computer equipment and necessary medical equipment to 72 polyclinics and 40 hospitals in Tashkent.
From July 1, 2023, the medical insurance system will be introduced in the city of Tashkent.
In this case, medical institutions will be completely digitized. After that, each patient will have accurate information about when, where and how they will be treated.