Uzbekistan to resume flights to China
From January 10, Uzbekistan Airways, after a three-year break, will again operate a flight on the “Tashkent - Beijing - Tashkent” route.
As the press service of the airline reported, with the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, regular flights from Tashkent to the Chinese capital were temporarily suspended.
The first flight “Tashkent - Beijing” will be carried out in compliance with all sanitary and epidemiological rules.
“Uzbekistan Airways intends to restore regular flights between Tashkent and Beijing. This, in turn, is a great opportunity for passengers and serves as a direct link between countries,” the report reads.
Flights “Tashkent - Beijing - Tashkent” will be operated on Tuesdays. Uzbekistan Airways plans to operate flights twice a week from February this year.
Uzbekistan Airways reminds that in order to enter Beijing, passengers need:
- a visa (working, student, tourist, etc.);
- before entering China, one needs to take a COVID-19 test with a negative result, for a period not exceeding 48 hours - this is the only requirement for entering China.