Jahongir Artikkhodjayev’s senatorial mandate terminated
The Central Election Commission made a decision to remove the former mayor of Tashkent Jahongir Artikkhodjayev from the list of members of the Senate of Oliy Majlis.
The decision was made taking into account the premature termination of Artikkhodjayev’s powers as the deputy of the Tashkent City Council of People’s Deputies, as well as his written application requesting to terminate his mandate.
On January 27, the Tashkent City Council approved the decision to terminate Jahongir Artikkhodjayev’s powers as a deputy.
Artikkhodjayev, who had been the mayor of Tashkent since April 2018, was fired on January 16 after serious problems with electricity and natural gas supply occurred in the city in the first weeks of 2023.
On the same day, it was reported that the former governor was stopped at the airport when he was about to fly to Istanbul.