Daily gas supplies to CNG filling stations to increase five-fold
As part of his visit to the Namangan region, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with local entrepreneurs.
At the meeting, it was noted that in order to restore the work of industries and services, 80 million cubic meters of gas and 126 million kilowatt hours of electricity will be delivered every day to enterprises. Also, daily gas supply to CNG filling stations will increase five-fold, from the current 1 million cubic meters to 5 million.
A separate presidential decree has been signed today to compensate for losses in the economy and support businesses.
The deadline for paying loans (4.7 trillion soums) will be extended until June 1, 2023, for 2,000 small and medium-sized entrepreneurs. 29,000 businesses will have the opportunity to pay their tax debt of 2 trillion soums in installments by July 1 without interest.
8 trillion soums of loans will be allocated to 545 industrial enterprises with reduced capacity for production recovery and working capital. Also, loans will be allocated for the repair of faulty equipment.