Some pharmacies in Uzbekistan still selling “Quramax” drugs
In addition, most pharmacies have stored prohibited drugs in warehouses.
On January 26-27 of this year, the “Yuksalish” nationwide movement conducted monitoring in order to study the sale of prohibited drugs in pharmacies in the territory of the Republic. According to the press service of the “Yuksalish” national movement, monitoring in the form of “mystery shopper” covered 308 pharmacies across Uzbekistan.
During the studies, it was found that most of the pharmacies have withdrawn the banned drugs from sale, but they are still stored in the warehouses.
It is noted that in some pharmacies, drugs whose sale has been suspended by the Ministry of Health are available for free sale. In particular, in some pharmacies of Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions, it is still possible to buy “Nolgripp Junior” anti-cough syrup, “Travamax”, “Nolgripp” and “Cinepar” pills and lozenges produced by the Indian company “Marion Biotech Ltd”. The public has been known to continue to buy these drugs despite the tragedies that have occurred and the potential risks to health and life.
It should be noted that in order to protect public health, the Ministry of Health stopped the sale of all medicines imported by “Quramax Medical” in 2022.
The license of this company in Uzbekistan was canceled by court order.
Currently, the investigation into the death of children due to taking “Doc-1 Max” syrup is ongoing in Uzbekistan.