Russia, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan intend to coordinate their positions on foreign gas market
The parties aim to supply gas to each other and to third countries.
Russia, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan are worried about the volatility of the energy markets, Alexander Sternik, head of the Third Department of the CIS countries of the Russian Foreign Ministry, said. According to him, in this regard, the three countries intend to coordinate their positions in foreign markets.
“We are communicating with partners from Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. Volatility of energy markets, “forbidden tricks” used by our competitors, as well as anomalous temperature fluctuations in the region are of concern to everyone,” Sternik said.
“The parties intend to strengthen their energy security on a mutually beneficial basis, coordinate their positions on foreign markets, including gas supplies to each other and to third countries,” he added.
In January 2023, Gazprom signed a bilateral “roadmap” for cooperation in the gas industry with Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. It envisages gas transit from Russia through the CAC gas pipeline system passing through Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan. Supply is scheduled to begin on March 1, 2023.