Uzbekistan may reduce penalties for importing, keeping and flying a drone
For the first time committing this act, declared as a crime, it is proposed to proceed to administrative, not criminal, responsibility. The current punishment is imprisonment for up to 3 years.
Photo: Stash Eshvesh
Administrative responsibility may be imposed for the first act of illegal importation, transfer, acquisition, storage or use of unmanned aerial vehicles, their components and spare parts in Uzbekistan.
According to the draft of the 2023 state program, a relevant draft law will be developed by December.
It is also proposed to introduce alternative punishment measures to the sanctions prescribed in the Criminal Code for this category of offenses.
It should be reminded that illegal import, transfer, acquisition, storage or use of drones in Uzbekistan was declared a crime in 2019. Those who commit this are sentenced to 3 years in prison.
If the person surrenders these things voluntarily, he is released from liability. The punishment in aggravated cases is imprisonment from 3 to 10 years.