Volkswagen Slovakia may recruit citizens of Uzbekistan
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Austria Abat Faizullaev held talks with Alexander Matušek, President of the Slovak Automotive Industry Association (ZAP) and head of the External Relations department at Volkswagen Slovakia.
Photo: Volkswagen Slovakia
At the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of providing employment to potential workers from Uzbekistan and introducing a system of legal, orderly, and safe labor migration from them.
Matušek noted that the Volkswagen Slovakia plant is one of the largest companies and employers in Slovakia. Today, the number of permanent employees of the company is more than 12,000 and about 50,000 specialists work in sub-enterprises supplying components.
The company currently produces Volkswagen Touareg, Audi Q7, Audi Q8, Porsche Cayenne, Porsche Cayenne Coupé, Volkswagen up, Volkswagen e-up electric car and Škoda Karoq.
Alexander Matušek said that Volkswagen Slovakia wants to increase its car production capacity in 2023 and it needs 1,500 more new workers. He also stressed that the growth trend in the country’s automotive sector creates an opportunity to employ about 10,000 additional specialists in one year.
As the first stage of practical cooperation in this field, it was agreed to sign a memorandum of cooperation between the Slovak Automotive Industry Association and the Agency for Foreign Labor Migration under the Ministry of Poverty Reduction and Employment of Uzbekistan.