Russia suspends a project to attract builders from Uzbekistan
The draft of the relevant decision of the Russian government was developed by the RF Ministry of Labor. The program to attract Uzbek migrants to construction sites was launched in October 2021.
It is planned to stop the implementation of the pilot project on attracting citizens of Uzbekistan to the Russian construction industry, RIA Novosti writes based on the draft decision prepared by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Russian Government.
For information, in October 2021, a pilot program to attract labor migrants from Uzbekistan to Russian construction sites was launched.
“The decision No. 1694 of the RF Government dated October 6, 2021 “On the implementation of the pilot project on the involvement of citizens of Uzbekistan in the implementation of temporary labor activities with legal entities of the Russian Federation” has been suspended,” the document reads.
The Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Economy of Russia, together with other federal executive bodies, announced that it participated in the development of the issue of suspending the pilot project on attracting citizens of Uzbekistan to Russian construction facilities.
“A total of 4,750 Uzbek citizens visited Russian construction sites within the framework of the project,” the press service added.