Uzbekistan to increase electricity generation for household needs by 50% in 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday held a meeting on measures to expand the use of renewable energy sources.
According to the press service of the head of our state, in recent years, energy problems have become relevant throughout the world. Therefore, countries are looking for and applying alternative ways to meet their energy needs. Today, the share of “green” sources in world energy has reached almost 30%, and in some European countries it has exceeded 80-90%.
Uzbekistan is also actively working in this direction. Over the past three years, direct investments in the amount of $8 billion have been attracted to the energy sector. In particular, solar power plants have been launched in Navoi and Samarkand regions. This year, 18 more such stations are being built, resulting in a 50% increase in electricity generation for household needs.
In general, energy issues are under the constant attention and control of the head of our state. A lot of new projects are initiated, specific tasks are determined during trips to the regions.
By a decree of the head of state dated February 16 this year, a large-scale program was adopted to accelerate the introduction of renewable energy sources in our country. In particular, the company “Yashil energiya” was organized, and initial financing in the amount of $10 million was allocated to it.
According to the program, this year it is planned to install solar panels with a total capacity of 1,700 MW at enterprises, social facilities and households.
At the meeting, responsible persons reported on the organizational and financial aspects of work in this direction.
In particular, it was indicated that solar panels with a capacity of 220 MW will be installed at social facilities and government departments, at enterprises – 1,300 MW, at newly built apartment buildings – 15 MW. Relevant work has been actively launched in Andijan, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Fergana, Navoi and Samarkand.
The head of our state gave instructions on the proper organization of this work in the field.