Former bank manager and his partners misappropriate 9 billion soums of the bank in Tashkent region
They took a loan of 9 billion soums from the bank using forged documents, transferred the money to an LLC and embezzled.
In Piskent district, the head of an LLC and the former bank manager, who misappropriated a loan of 9 billion soums, were identified, the PGO Press Service reported.
Reportedly, in the Piskent branch of “Mikrokreditbank” JSCB, head of “Kh.S.” and “A-B” LLCs N.S. and others colluded with R.M., the former manager of this bank branch.
It was found out that they obtained a total of 9 billion soums of credit for the development of entrepreneurship and animal husbandry by re-mortgaging properties pledged in another bank branch on the basis of forged documents, and transferred these funds to “P.” LLC, and looted these funds by transferring them to the LLC.
On the above fact, a criminal case has been initiated under Article 167 (embezzlement), Article 205 (abuse of official power), Article 28, 209 (falsification of one’s official authority) and Article 233 (illegal ownership of the seized property) of the Criminal Code. An investigation is underway.