Shavkat Mirziyoyev suggests switching to a mixed electoral system
Mixed electoral system includes proportional and majoritarian system.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to switch to a mixed electoral system to increase the role of political parties in Uzbekistan. Ulugbek Inoyatov, the leader of the UzPDP, informed about this at the meeting of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis held on March 9.
Mixed system includes proportional and majoritarian system. Part of the mandates is distributed according to the proportional system (according to the party lists), and the second part – according to the majoritarian system (voting for the candidate).
“Transition to a mixed electoral system will serve to increase the influence of political parties in our society and governance. Based on this, we would like to know your attitude regarding the establishment of the Legislative Chamber through a mixed electoral system in Article 92,” Ulugbek Inoyatov said.
Jakhongir Shirinov, the chairman of the Committee for Combating Corruption and Judiciary Issues, emphasized that neither the current Constitution nor the updated Constitution will actually prevent it.
“I fully support your proposal,” he said.
The Speaker of the Legislative Chamber, Nurdinjon Ismailov, offered to review this proposal and decide whether to include or reject this clause.
For information, the majoritarian electoral system is an electoral system for state power and local self-government bodies, in which the candidates who received the majority of votes in the electoral district are considered elected. In the proportional election system, voters vote for a party rather than a specific person.