G7 countries to help Central Asian states, including Uzbekistan
The G7 Foreign Ministers agreed to cooperate in solving the problems faced by the countries of Central Asia.
They expressed this position on Monday at a meeting in the Japanese resort town of Karuizawa (Nagano Prefecture). The official press release is published on the website of the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
“Regarding Central Asia, Minister Hayashi pointed out the importance of supporting efforts to respond to the specific issues the countries of the region are facing through dialogue. The G7 Foreign Ministers shared the view that they will continue to cooperate in responding to the various issues in the region,” the statement said.
The foreign ministers of the G7 countries are also concerned about the situation in Afghanistan.
“We note with serious concern the growing threats to stability in Afghanistan and the deteriorating humanitarian and economic situation. We express our strong opposition to the growing restrictions on human rights and fundamental freedoms by the Taliban,” the press release reads.
Foreign ministers also condemned the Taliban's systematic violations of the rights of women and girls.