A criminal gang in the uniform of traffic policeman detained in Tashkent
A court sentence was issued against a group of people found guilty of kidnapping, invasion and other crimes in Tashkent city.
One of the members of the criminal group puts on the uniform of a traffic policeman, stops a citizen on the road and kidnaps him. They extorted $7,000 from the victim and demanded more money from him.
These persons threatened to cut off the victim’s fingers and kill his family members if he did not give the requested money. The victim fell out of the car and called people for help.
According to the verdict of the Almazar district court on criminal proceedings, the defendant, born in 1980, was found guilty of committing crimes under Article 137 (kidnapping), Article 28,164 (organizer in an invasion), Article 165 (extortion), Article 28,267 (organizer in the escape of a vehicle) of the Criminal Code and sentenced to 15 years in prison.
The other three defendants were found guilty of committing the crimes of “kidnapping”, “invasion”, “extortion”, “carjacking”.
The defendant born in 1997 was sentenced to 13 years and 6 months, the defendant born in 1981 was sentenced to 13 years and 9 months, and the defendant born in 1994 was sentenced to 14 years.
It was determined that 437,139,548 soums will be recovered from the defendants in favor of the victim.