Alisher Sultanov becomes presidential adviser
He was released from the post of Minister of Energy in April 2022.
Alisher Saidabbasovich Sultanov was appointed adviser to the president on oil and gas, chemical and energy issues, sources related to the presidential administration reported.
According to Gazeta.uz source, Alisher Sultanov will participate in the panel session āStrategic planning of Uzbekistanās fuel-energy complex in the conditions of dynamic geopolitical and geo-economic realitiesā as part of the third International Energy Conference, which will start in Tashkent on May 19, as a presidential advisor.
In 2013-2015, he was the deputy chairman of Uzbekneftgaz, from August 2015 to September 2018, he was the head of Uzbekneftgaz, since November 2017, the deputy prime minister - the head of the complex of issues of geology, fuel and energy, chemical, petrochemical and metallurgical industries.
In April 2022, he was released from the post of Minister of Energy due to his health. After that, it was not announced in which job he continued his activity.