Ecological Party of Uzbekistan approves Abdushukur Hamzaev as candidate for president
On May 30, an extraordinary meeting of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan was held in Tashkent.
Photo: ecouz.uz
At the meeting, the nomination of a candidate for the president of Uzbekistan from the Eco Party and his pre-election program were considered.
The meeting participants approved Abdushukur Hamzaev, Executive Committee Chairman of the Central Council of Eco Party, as their candidate for the presidency of Uzbekistan.
Reportedly, Hamzaev’s election program has a number of initiatives aimed at reforming the country's economy. These include the development of the "Green Uzbekistan - 2030" program, the introduction of the "Green Visa" project, the development of the "transition index to the green economy" of industries and regions, and measures aimed at changing cargo transportation from large vehicles to railways.
In the social sphere, the following are envisaged: to develop state dental clinics; to strengthen the requirement for creating green spaces in at least 30 percent area of the cities when developing their master plan; to strengthen public control in urban planning activities; to introduce a system of environmental impact assessment in the adoption of regulatory documents; to phase out the use of single-use plastic and polyethylene containers; to ban the import of electronic cigarettes into the country; to ban the sale and import of passenger cars with internal combustion engines from 2030.