Football clubs and other football organizations in Uzbekistan to be exempt from all taxes
The upper house of parliament approved a law providing football clubs and organizations with a number of tax benefits.
At the 41st plenary session of the Senate, the Law “On making additions to Article 483 of the Tax Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was approved.
The law introduces amendments providing for the exemption of the Uzbekistan Football Association, its territorial divisions, the public association “Professional Football League of Uzbekistan”, the Center for Football Referees of Uzbekistan and professional football clubs from paying all types of taxes (except social) from January 1, 2023 to January 1, 2026 of the year.
There is also a tax exemption for personal income, paid from the income of foreign specialists and football players attracted by them.
In addition, they are exempt from paying value added tax for sports equipment and inventory imported into Uzbekistan, as well as a number of goods related to supporting the sphere, the analogues of which are not produced in the republic.
According to senators, adoption of the law serves to develop the activities of football clubs, effectively organize the training process for national teams, ensure a high level of organization of major international football competitions, including world and continental championships among junior, youth and women’s teams.