POLITICS | 15:45 / 08.06.2023
PM Aripov names challenges Central Asian countries facing
The countries of Central Asia face challenges such as climate change, lack of water and natural resources, the socio-economic impact of the pandemic, and the energy crisis.
Photo: Kazinform
This was stated by the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov at the international forum Astana, Kazinform reports.
“Now we are facing challenges such as climate change, lack of water and natural resources, the socio-economic impact of the pandemic and the energy crisis. These factors pose a serious threat to sustainable development. These issues are also an obstacle to the development of the world economy, which is in a difficult situation. There is also a change in the previously existing routes for the transportation of goods. At this stage, it is important for us to work together and establish a constructive dialogue. At the same time, I want to note the countries of Central Asia as a vivid example of partnership,” Abdulla Aripov said.
According to the Prime Minister, the systemic political solutions proposed by the heads of state of Central Asia contribute to the timely resolution of existing issues.
“In recent years, a completely different and new cooperation has developed in Central Asia. This, in turn, will solve the most difficult problems in the region,” he said.
Abdulla Aripov said that the trade turnover between the countries of Central Asia has increased several times and is approaching the excess of previously existing indicators.
In addition, he called on foreign investors to pay attention to the environmental problems of the Aral Sea in Central Asia.
“Using this platform, I want to draw the attention of international partners and investors to environmental problems in Central Asia. In this context, it is important to pay attention to the consequences of the Aral Sea catastrophe. Also on the agenda are measures to support the countries of Central Asia, aimed at expanding the volume of trade with other countries of the world. In addition, together with investors, we are interested in the development of the agricultural and transport and logistics industries,” Abdulla Aripov said at the Astana international forum.
He noted that by 2030 Uzbekistan will strive to enter the category of countries with an above-average gross domestic product per capita. To this end, together with the countries of Central Asia, mechanisms will be worked out to increase trade turnover, to effectively use the mineral reserves available in the region.