Italian partners plan to implement a number of large projects totaling about €2.3 billion in Uzbekistan
During the business forum, which took place during the visit of the head of our state to Italy, three major agreements and one memorandum were signed between Thermal Power Plants JSC and the Italian credit agency SACE, a Kun.uz correspondent reports.
Photo: dunyo.info
According to the Ministry of Energy, 4 major projects will be implemented totaling €2,263.3 million, including the modernization of the Tashkent thermal power plant, the construction of gas piston units and hot water boilers in 6 districts of the capital, the construction of 24 gas piston units on the territory of the 4th heating center in the Yunusabad district  with a capacity of 4.3 MW each and 4 hot water boilers with a capacity of 130 MW each.
According to the memorandum, opportunities are being created to provide residents of the capital with additional heat and electricity through the installation of cogeneration facilities in the 1st, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th thermal centers. This project is also based on EPC+F construction financing and full commissioning terms.
It is noteworthy that each of the projects is aimed at the stable supply of consumers with high-quality electrical and thermal energy.
According to the modernization agreement, only one Tashkent TPP is expected to increase the existing capacity of the station by 990 MW.
At the same time, it is planned to organize effective combustion of natural gas in a combined cycle due to modern combined-cycle plants, increase indicators due to the phased introduction of modern and highly efficient technologies into the process of generating electric and thermal energy, reliable supply of electricity to industrial enterprises and housing and communal enterprises of the Tashkent region. Based on the project with a total cost of €544.5 million, it is planned to further develop the social sphere of the region and create new jobs.
“In the process of attracting investors to projects, international banks and financial institutions were considered. As a result, the proposal of the Italian credit agency SACE was accepted. According to one of the main terms of financing, Italian companies will participate in projects as general contractors,” Alisher Juraev, head of the International Relations and Investment Promotion Department of Thermal Power Plants JSC, said.