Area of Tashkent-Vostochny airport to be reduced by 130 hectares
According to the revised Master Plan of the airport, reducing the area of the airport will cut the cost of its maintenance.
The total area of the Tashkent-Vostochny business aviation airport, which is under construction, will be reduced by 130 hectares. It was announced on Wednesday during a presentation of projects in the field of transportation to the president.
The Master Plan for the airport has been finalized following instructions from the president last month. In July, it was noted that the total area would be 693 hectares.
It is stressed that the reduction of the area will reduce the cost of its maintenance.
At present, a 4-kilometer runway has been built. The airport will have two terminals – for high-level guests and for business aviation, as well as parking for 25 aircraft, hangars, administrative and service buildings.
The airport will be equipped with modern radio engineering and meteorological systems of class III-A according to ICAO standards, allowing takeoff and landing even in adverse weather conditions.