Tanzila Narbayeva receives UNICEF regional director for Europe and Central Asia
Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva yesterday held a meeting with the regional director of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) for Europe and Central Asia, Regina De Dominicis, who is in our country on a working visit.
According to the information service of the upper house of Parliament, during the conversation important aspects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and UNICEF were discussed.
It was emphasized that in recent years, Uzbekistan’s relations with UN institutions, especially with UNICEF, have become more active; a number of large joint events and projects are being implemented in the country; UNICEF plays a special role in ensuring the effectiveness of the created conditions for the comprehensive support of children, including their quality education.
During the dialogue, proposals were made to conduct the Second National Nutrition Survey in 2024-2025 to study the state of perinatal health, growth and development of children, improve the effectiveness of the prevention and treatment of hereditary diseases in children, as well as strengthen practical cooperation to improve the social protection system for children.
An exchange of views also took place on issues of improving the legal and institutional foundations of education, inclusive education and healthcare systems.
An agreement was reached to join efforts to further expand the scope of multi-indicator cluster observations jointly with the UNICEF office in Uzbekistan and to involve responsible government organizations and civil society institutions in this study. The need for the speedy adoption of a national action plan for the implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child was especially emphasized.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to strengthen constructive and fruitful cooperation between Uzbekistan and UNICEF through practical projects.