IAEA Board of Governors approved five national projects of Uzbekistan
The Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) approved a technical cooperation program, according to which five new national projects of Uzbekistan will be implemented in the new cycle.
The regular session of the IAEA Board of Governors in Vienna has completed its work. The main issue on the agenda of the session was the consideration of the agency’s activities in the field of technical cooperation and the approval of a new program for 2024-2025.
Among Uzbekistan’s approved projects, three are aimed at increasing national capacity to develop the infrastructure of the emerging nuclear industry, strengthening the regulatory framework for effective control and supervision in the nuclear energy sector, improving nuclear safety, operational performance, and the effective use of Uzbekistan’s nuclear research reactor.
The fourth project involves the establishment of a laboratory to monitor water resources and sources of pollution using stable isotopes. The project will be implemented by the Hydrometeorological Service Agency under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change.
The fifth project, entitled “Expanding and Strengthening Radiation Medicine for Cancer Treatment,” aims to reduce cancer mortality by introducing advanced and high-quality radiation therapy, diagnostic radiology and other nuclear medicine technologies in Uzbekistan. The project provides for advanced training of medical workers, the development of national recommendations for the diagnosis and treatment of various types of cancer, and extensive training of medical personnel.
The Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan, Ambassador Bakhtiyor Ibragimov delivered a speech at the meeting of the IAEA Board of Governors. The meeting participants noted the republic’s positive interaction with the Agency and the Department of Technical Cooperation. The parties expressed interest in the further development of cooperation.