Mirziyoyev instructs Transport Ministry to buy 1,200 more buses and launch at least 2 flights per day between Tashkent and regional centers
Also, bus services to Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan will be doubled.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave instructions on the development of the services sector at a meeting held on December 18.
It is noted that half of the transport services in Uzbekistan account for motor transport. Although about 1,500 buses were imported this year, their share only grew by 5.5 percent. The Ministry of Transport was instructed to buy at least 1,200 more buses and put them on the routes. Also, bus services to Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan should be doubled.
It was said at the meeting that 6 private companies have started work in the air services market and competition has increased. Since the beginning of the year, 25 new planes have been purchased and 17 routes have been opened. Nevertheless, the volume of services in the sector increased by only 7.7 percent. The president set the task of increasing the volume of air traffic next year by 20 percent.
Also, at least 2 flights per day should be carried out between the city of Tashkent and regional centers and at least 1 flight a week should be performed between regional centers.
Next year, at least 7 airplanes will be bought and 3 more international routes will be opened.
At the meeting, it was also said that the railway tariffs were revised and unnecessary concessions were canceled. “6 high-speed trains and 30 intercity electric trains are being brought,” noted during the event. It was emphasized that it is necessary to ensure at least 20 percent growth in this area next year.