Humo Air begins flying en route Samarkand – Urgench
Flights between the cities will be operated twice a week – on Wednesdays and Sundays.
The private airline Humo Air launched a new regular flight Samarkand – Urgench, the press service of the Ministry of Transport reported.
The first flight on the new route took place on January 7. The carrier plans to operate flights between cities twice a week – on Wednesday and Sunday.
Flight schedule:
•  Departure from Urgench – at 07:40, arrival in Samarkand – at 08:55;
•  Departure from Samarkand – at 09:25, arrival in Urgench – at 10:40.
Ticket prices start from 159,430 soums.
At the end of 2022, the Swiss investment company ValleyRoad Capital S.A. bought 100% of the state share in Humo Air for 27.2 billion soums. It was assumed that the new owner would receive the first three aircraft and launch regular flights by the end of June 2023.
However, the aircraft did not arrive until the end of the year. The low-cost airline was able to launch passenger services in December, launching flights from Tashkent to four cities – Nukus, Samarkand, Urgench and Karshi. From January 9, flights from the capital to Fergana will also begin.
The company expects to operate 1,000 flights in the near future, carrying more than 200 thousand passengers. In 2024, the low-cost airline intends to launch flights to foreign cities, including Almaty, Istanbul and Dubai.