UVT Aero to launch regular flights to Tashkent and Bukhara
Russian airline UVT Aero is set to expand its flight operations into Uzbekistan, with plans to introduce regular flights to Tashkent and Bukhara. These plans come as the company notes satisfactory passenger load on the Kazan to Samarkand route.
Фото: uvtaero.ru
According to TASS, citing UVT Aero's CEO Petr Trubaev, the airline has a practice of opening two to five new destinations annually. Trubaev stressed that there has been a steady demand for the flight from Kazan to Samarkand among passengers.
"We have already opened a flight to Samarkand. The occupancy rate is quite good, although it is a seasonal route. The next destinations for flights are Tashkent and Bukhara," Trubaev said.
Additionally, UVT Aero intends to resume flights to Batumi in Georgia, a destination that previously enjoyed high popularity. However, the Georgian aviation authorities have not yet provided a response regarding these plans.
In August 2023, UVT Aero received authorization for flights to Uzbekistan and began service on the Kazan to Samarkand route in September. The flights, carried out every Sunday on Bombardier CRJ-200 aircraft, connect the Russian city of Kazan with the ancient city of Samarkand in Uzbekistan.
Established in 2015, the regional airline UVT Aero is based in Kazan and primarily conducts flights from Tatarstan and neighboring regions to various cities across Russia, expanding its international operations in 2017. The airline's fleet is comprised of Bombardier CRJ-200 aircraft capable of covering distances up to 2600 kilometers, accommodating the expansion of UVT Aero's service into the vibrant and culturally rich cities of Uzbekistan.