Uzbek products presented at an international exhibition in Hainan
National products of Uzbekistan are presented at the 4th China International Exhibition of Consumer Goods at the Hainan International Exhibition Center in Haikou (PRC).
The exhibition features handicrafts, wood carvings, silk and ceramics, as well as colorful examples of folk art, reflecting the export and tourism potential of our country.
“The Uzbek school of pottery and painting has a unique and ancient history. I really liked the Rishtan ceramics that I saw at this exhibition. There is interest in buying and selling these dishes in the Hainan market,” said Yang Lin, one of the exhibitors.
Also, materials in Chinese are distributed among the exhibition guests, providing information about the export and tourism opportunities of Uzbekistan, and videos dedicated to the ancient cities and culture of our country are shown.
This event is aimed at expanding the export of Uzbekistan’s handicraft products to the Chinese market. During the exhibition, many foreign importers and businessmen expressed interest in cooperation with the Uzbek side.
It should be noted that presentations about the rich history and culture of our country in various regions of China, as well as demonstrations of export products, serve to penetrate the Chinese market for Uzbek goods and increase the interest of local consumers.