New logistics center to open in Bashkortostan for Uzbekistan’s agricultural products
The future complex will become a hub for agricultural product supply to other Volga regions.
The government of Bashkortostan will support the project for a logistics center handling goods from Uzbekistan, RBC reports.
The initiative was considered during a meeting between the head of Bashkortostan, Radiy Khabirov, and the governor of the Fergana region, Khayrullo Bozorov, within the framework of the forum "Russia – the Islamic World: KazanForum". The parties discussed the prospects for developing economic and social cooperation.
Bozorov expressed an intention to collaborate more actively with Bashkortostan in livestock, plant cultivation, and vegetable farming. The governor emphasized the potential for direct supply of agricultural products and proposed opening a logistics center for this purpose.
"We are ready to support this investment project and find land for the new facility," the publication quoted Khabirov. "Bashkortostan, in this respect, opens access to the market of the entire Volga Federal District."
As noted by the press service of the head of Bashkortostan, a particular interest was shown in partnership within the field of livestock. Companies from the Fergana region are ready to invest in cattle breeding and meat processing enterprises.
Khabirov also discussed plans to open joint technology parks in Bashkortostan with Deputy Governor Mamajanov and the governor of the Tashkent region, Zoir Mirzaev. A delegation from the republic will visit Uzbekistan in the fall for further negotiations.