Moscow hosts Uzbekistan Culture Days
On May 20-27, events dedicated to the culture of Uzbekistan were held at the Moscow State Linguistic University (MSLU).
They were organized by the Center for Uzbek Language and Culture of this university with the support of the embassy of our country in Moscow.
On the first day, guests got acquainted with the exhibition “Uzbekistan”, where stands about culture and exhibits of Uzbek national applied art were presented. Next, the grand opening of the Days of Culture of Uzbekistan took place. Rector of MSLU Irina Krayeva, a representative of the CIS Executive Committee, diplomats from the Uzbekistan Embassy in Russia and other guests delivered welcoming remarks.
The audience was shown a documentary film dedicated to the culture of Uzbekistan, and also presented the “Stars of Uzbekistan” concert program, in which the soloists of the ensemble “Nilufar” performed national dances, and Kamron Mamadaliyev, a student of the Moscow State Institute of Culture, performed the songs “Rano” and “Enchanted by You” .
On May 22, the events moved to the Uzbekistan pavilion at the VDNH exhibition complex. The guests got acquainted with the pavilion, where they could feel the full flavor of Uzbek culture. The opening of the musical evening “The Story of One Song” took place here. MSLU students presented their presentations and listened to the text of the song “Asta-asta”. The event ended with tea with national sweets and an interesting discussion about the customs and life of the Uzbek people.
On May 24, a screening of the musical film “The Unsung Song: Batyr Zakirov” took place in the VDNH pavilion. The event opened with a performance by MSLU students who performed a waltz to Botir Zokirov’s song “Yor, Kel”. Students presented presentations, and there was an audio performance by director, actor and musician Javokhir Zokirov.
At the end of the Uzbekistan Culture Days in Moscow on May 27, an Uzbek dance festival was held in the assembly hall of the Moscow State Linguistic University, where participants presented eight dance numbers. After this, the results were summed up and certificates and prizes were awarded to festival participants.
It is important to note that in general hundreds of people became guests of the Days of Culture of Uzbekistan. The events were widely covered in Russian and Uzbek media.