Shavkat Mirziyoyev to pay official visit to Turkey
On June 6, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay an official visit to Turkey at the invitation of the Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
During the visit, the third session of the Strategic Cooperation Council under the leadership of the two countries' heads is scheduled to be held in Ankara. The summit's agenda includes enhancing and solidifying the comprehensive strategic partnership relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey.
Special attention will be paid to expanding practical cooperation, primarily in increasing the volume of trade, industries such as "green" energy, electrical engineering, textiles, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and other sectors, including forward-moving cooperation projects within the framework of the public-private partnership program.
Issues of continuing active cultural-humanitarian exchanges will be discussed. Opinions will be exchanged on the current aspects of international politics. A number of bilateral documents are planned to be adopted at the conclusion of the high-level negotiations.
Additionally, the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey will hold their first joint meeting with the leaders of the leading enterprises and companies of both countries.