Uzbekistan eyes massive expansion in auto manufacturing with Chinese investment
The governor of the Fergana region, Khayrulla Bozorov, received a delegation consisting of the leaders of China Triumph International Engineering and China Xiaou Group.
During the meeting, the parties discussed plans to establish a Chinese automotive technology park in the region, and a project to manufacture automobiles under a new brand with localized components.
In the first phase of the project, it is planned to manufacture 60,000 gas, electric, and hybrid vehicles, as well as special transport vehicles annually by assembling parts brought from China, painting, and tuning lines. In the next phase, the project envisions increasing this number to 1 million vehicles annually by establishing and coordinating enterprises to produce all components in the planned Chinese automotive technology park.
A total of 200 hectares of land will be required for this purpose. The cars produced are intended to be under a new, local brand. Dozens of investment production projects from Chinese companies are planned to be placed in the proposed Chinese automotive technology park.
Chinese investors agreed to develop a precisely substantiated business plan with a clear timeline for the realization of investment projects, the amount of investments, and the number of jobs created, as well as to continue negotiations.