New mayor appointed to Sardoba district
Ziyadulla Karimov, who worked as the head of the UzSAMA regional department, became the mayor of Sardoba district.
Photo: Syrdarya regional administration
A new mayor was appointed to the Sardoba district of Syrdarya region, the press service of the regional administration reported.
Reportedly, an extraordinary session of the Sardoba district council of people’s deputies was held today. In it, Ziyadulla Karimov, who worked as the head of the Syrdarya regional department of the State Assets Management Agency until today, was confirmed as the district mayor.
Ziyodulla Karimov was born in Saykhunabad district in 1979. In 2001, he graduated from the National University of Uzbekistan, in 2007 – from the Tashkent Financial Institute, and in 2010 – from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Akmal Mirzaev, who has been working as the mayor of Sardoba district since October 2022, was previously appointed as the deputy mayor of Syrdarya region for agriculture and water management issues.