Uzbek MFA answers question about visa-free regime in Thailand
Uzbekistan has not received official notification from the Thai authorities about the introduction of a visa-free regime for Uzbek citizens, Akhror Burkhanov, press secretary of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry, said.
“The Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported that there is a government resolution to simplify the visa procedure and added that the consular department will send instructions to diplomatic missions, and official information will be published on the MFA website,” he said.
Earlier, it was reported that the Thai government approved measures to develop the kingdom’s tourism industry. In particular, the abolition of the visa regime for up to 60 days for tourists from 36 countries was announced, increasing the number of countries with visa-free entry from 57 to 93, including Uzbekistan.
The visa facilitation procedure, which is introduced unilaterally, can be canceled after a certain period.
Currently, an official note from the Thai Foreign Ministry is expected, Burkhanov noted.