Huge amount of energy resources stolen in 3 regions
In May, energy resources worth 67.8 billion soums were illegally used in Uzbekistan.
Photo: Uzenergoinspeksiya
As a result of the illegal use of energy resources in Uzbekistan, state interests suffered damage amounting to 67 billion 825 million soums.
According to Uzenergoinspeksiya, during control measures carried out in May, 971 cases of illegal use of natural gas and electricity by consumers were identified.
As a result of the theft of electricity worth 39 billion 332 million soums (46 million 264 thousand kWh) and 28 billion 492 million soums of natural gas (18 million 124 thousand cubic meters), damage to state interests was caused in a total of 67 billion 825 million soums.
Most cases of illegal use occur in Navoi, Surkhandarya and Andijan regions. Measures have been taken against violating consumers in the prescribed manner, and the relevant documents have been submitted to law enforcement agencies.