Chinese children invited to visit Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva
International Children’s Day was widely celebrated in Beijing with the cooperation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China and the China Sun Qing Lin Foundation.
At the event, held under the motto “Children’s Day – Shared Joy,” the participants were welcomed by the Secretary of the Party Committee, Deputy Chairman of the China Sun Jin Foundation Lin Shen Baili and Director General of the MFA Protocol Department Hong Lei.
About 400 representatives of diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited in Beijing, along with their families and children, watched special performances and various scientific and cultural projects during the festive evening.
Representatives of our embassy who took part in the event told the participants and guests of the festive event how Uzbekistan celebrates June 1 – International Children’s Day and dwelt in detail on the reforms implemented in recent years to protect the rights and legitimate interests of children in our country, in particular those created conditions for their spiritual and physical development and the positive results achieved.
It was recognized that the bright and wonderful performances of children and teenagers, colorful melodies, songs and charming dances performed by them left unforgettable and wonderful memories in the hearts of everyone.
During the event, Hong Lei highly appreciated the rapid development of comprehensive cooperation between the two countries and stated that in recent years there have been effective exchanges between the peoples of China and Uzbekistan.
In order to further develop friendly relations between the peoples of the two countries and, emphasizing the importance of communication between young people, Chinese children were invited to Uzbekistan for meaningful recreation and visiting the ancient cities of Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva.