Uzbekistan, Oman discuss issues of establishing direct flights between Tashkent and Muscat
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Oman Abdusalom Khatamov met with the Governor of Muscat province Saud bin Hilal al-Busaidi.
During the meeting, issues of establishing cooperation between the regions of Uzbekistan and Oman were discussed.
According to the governor, for many centuries, residents of Oman have learned and are learning from historical books about the famous ancient and legendary cities of Uzbekistan and that there are many values that connect the peoples of the two countries. He noted that the establishment of mutually beneficial cooperation and exchange of experience between two ancient and modern cities – Muscat and Tashkent – will contribute to the development of interstate relations.
The parties noted that the establishment of a direct air bridge between the capitals of the two states will also serve to fundamental changes in trade and economic relations between the two countries.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on an exchange of visits between the administrations of Tashkent and Muscat in order to determine specific areas of cooperation.