SOCIETY | 10:30 / 14.06.2024
Uzbekistan Railways, Hyundai Rotem to ink an agreement for purchase of electric trains
During the visit of the President of the Republic of Korea on June 14, the companies Uzbekistan Railways, Temiryulexpress and Hyundai Rotem will sign an agreement for the supply and maintenance of electric trains for the new high-speed route Tashkent – Urgench – Khiva, the press service of Uzbekistan Temir Yollari reported.
According to the decree of the President of Uzbekistan dated October 10, 2023, it is planned to purchase six high-speed electric trains with the participation of the South Korean Economic Development and Cooperation Fund (EDCF), which is to provide a loan of €185 million for a period of 35 years with a 10-year grace period (at the interest rate 0.1% per annum).
At the proposal of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the electric train will be called “Jaloloddin Manguberdi”. After its launch, it is expected that it will be possible to travel from Tashkent to Khiva in 7 hours.
Hyundai Rotem is part of the Hyundai Motor Group, founded in 1979. Since then it has been considered one of the leading suppliers of trains and trams. The company’s trains are used in more than 50 countries, including the USA, New Zealand, Australia, and Canada. In Central Asia, Hyundai Rotem products are used by Kazakhstan – the company’s trains serve the metro in Almaty.