SOCIETY | 10:47 / 15.06.2024
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Republic of Korea get acquainted with the activities of Technopark in Tashkent
Yesterday, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Republic of Korea Yoon Suk Yeol visited the Technopark in the city of Tashkent.
According to the press service of the head of our state, the distinguished guest was presented with a wide range of high-tech products produced at the Technopark enterprises, including technology from the South Korean company Samsung Electronics.
The industrial complex, created on the initiative of the head of our state, houses 16 production facilities with a total value of $365 million. The logistics center will begin operating this year.
Products are produced under foreign brands and their control, and are in high demand in the domestic and foreign markets. Manufactured products are exported to 10 countries.
The leaders noted the importance of expanding cooperation between leading enterprises of the two countries, mutual exchange of experience, transfer of advanced technologies and innovations.