SOCIETY | 13:01 / 20.06.2024
Citizens lost in mountains rescued in Bostanlyk
Rescuers from the Ministry of Emergency Situations provided assistance to 4 citizens who found themselves in a difficult situation in the mountains in the Tashkent region, the MES press service reported.
Photo: MES press service
It is noted that the Tashkent Regional Emergency Situations Department received a message that 4 citizens who went for a walk on Mount Kichik Oksoy in the Bostanlyk district got lost and asked for help.
According to the report, a group of rescuers from the “Chimyon” fire and rescue squad arrived at the specified address and carried out search and rescue operations. As a result of the efforts made, it was established that the citizens got lost on Mount Kichik Oksoy at an altitude of 2,000 meters above sea level. They were found and safely taken to a safe zone.
According to the MES, no one was injured or killed as a result of the incident. previously reported that rescuers pulled a man out of a ravine who had fallen into it in the mountains of the Navoi region.